Special: 2021 Oscar Predictions

It’s that time of the year again! Despite a crazy year of film release delays and everything coming on streaming sites like Amazon Prime, Disney+, Hulu and Netflix, the best and brightest films will take home the top prizes tonight.

Take a look below to see who I think will win and who might steal it!

BEST PICTURE

THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer

NOMADLAND
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Will win: NOMADLAND

Could steal the award: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI

Will win: Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Could steal the award: Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Will win: Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Could steal the award: Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Will win: Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Could steal the award: Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI

Will win: Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI

Could steal the award: Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

SOUL
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Will win: SOUL

Could steal the award: WOLFWALKERS


CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

MANK
Erik Messerschmidt

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael

Will win: NOMADLAND

Could steal the award: MANK


COSTUME DESIGN

EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth

MANK
Trish Summerville

MULAN
Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini

Will win: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Could steal the award: EMMA


DIRECTING

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
David Fincher

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

Will win: Chloé Zhao for NOMADLAND

Could steal the award: David Fincher for MANK


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Will win: MY OCTOPUS TEACHER

Could steal the award: TIME


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

COLETTE
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Will win: A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION

Could steal the award: A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA


FILM EDITING

THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten

Will win: THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Could steal the award: SOUND OF METAL


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND
Denmark

BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE
Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Will win: ANOTHER ROUND

Could steal the award: QUO VADIS, AIDA?


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Will win: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Could steal the award: HILLBILLY ELEGY


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard

MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

SOUL
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Will win: SOUL

Could steal the award: MANK


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II
Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton
Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Sì (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)
Music by Diane Warren
Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Will win: “Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Could steal the award: “Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA


PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis
Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker
Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

MANK
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank
Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Will win: MANK

Could steal the award: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

OPERA
Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Will win: IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU

Could steal the award: BURROW


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Will win: TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Could steal the award: THE LETTER ROOM


SOUND

GREYHOUND
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

SOUND OF METAL
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Will win: SOUND OF METAL

Could steal the award: SOUL


VISUAL EFFECTS

LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

TENET
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Will win: TENET

Could steal the award: THE MIDNIGHT SKY


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

THE FATHER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Will win: NOMADLAND

Could steal the award: THE FATHER


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King
Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Written by Emerald Fennell

SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder
Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

Will win: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Could steal the award: THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s