Special: 2018 Oscar Predictions

The 90th Academy Awards are tonight and the stars are going to be out in droves. Here’s who I think will take home the prizes tonight.

Best Picture

  • What Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • What Could Beat It: The Shape of Water
  • Other Nominees: Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread and The Post

Best Director

  • Who Will Win: Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
  • Who Could Beat Him: Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Other Nominees: Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) and Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Best Actress

  • Who Will Win: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Who Could Beat Her: Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
  • Other Nominees: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) and Meryl Streep (The Post)

Best Actor

  • Who Will Win: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
  • Who Could Beat Him: Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
  • Other Nominees: Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) and Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Who Will Win: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
  • Who Could Beat Her: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Other Nominees: Mary J. Blige (Mudbound), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) and Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Who Will Win: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Who Could Beat Him: Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Other Nominees: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • What Will Win: Call Me By Your Name
  • What Could Beat It: Molly’s Game
  • Other Nominees: The Disaster Artist, Logan and Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay

  • What Will Win: Get Out
  • What Could Beat It: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Other Nominees: The Big Sick, Lady Bird and The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

  • What Will Win: Blade Runner 2049
  • What Could Beat It: The Shape of Water
  • Other Nominees: Darkest Hour, Dunkirk and Mudbound

Best Costume Design

  • What Will Win: Phantom Thread
  • What Could Beat It: Beauty and the Beast
  • Other Nominees: Darkest Hour, The Shape of Water and Victoria and Abdul

Best Film Editing

  • What Will Win: Dunkirk
  • What Could Beat It: Baby Driver
  • Other Nominees: I, Tonya, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Makeup and Hair

  • What Will Win: Darkest Hour
  • What Could Beat It: Wonder
  • Other Nominee: Victoria and Abdul

Best Production Design

  • What Will Win: The Shape of Water
  • What Could Beat It: Blade Runner 2049
  • Other Nominees: Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour and Dunkirk

Best Score

  • What Will Win: The Shape of Water
  • What Could Beat It: Dunkirk
  • Other Nominees: Phantom Thread, Star Wars: The Last Jedi and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Song

  • What Will Win: This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)
  • What Could Beat It: Remember Me (Coco)
  • Other Nominees: Mighty River (Mudbound), The Mystery of Love (Call Me By Your Name) and Stand Up for Something (Marshall)

Best Sound Editing

  • What Will Win: Dunkirk
  • What Could Beat It: Baby Driver
  • Other Nominees: Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water and Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • What Will Win: Dunkirk
  • What Could Beat It: Baby Driver
  • Other Nominees: Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water and Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Visual Effects

  • What Will Win: War for the Planet of the Apes
  • What Could Beat It: Blade Runner 2049
  • Other Nominees: Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2, Kong: Skull Island and Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Feature

  • What Will Win: Coco
  • What Could Beat It: Loving Vincent
  • Other Nominees: Boss Baby, The Breadwinner and Ferdinand

Best Documentary

  • What Will Win: Faces Places
  • What Could Beat It: Icarus
  • Other Nominees: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Last Men in Aleppo and Strong Island

Best Foreign Film

  • What Will Win: A Fantastic Woman
  • What Could Beat It: The Square
  • Other Nominees: The Insult, Loveless and On Body and Soul

Best Animated Short

  • What Will Win: Dear Basketball
  • What Could Beat It: Garden Party
  • Other Nominees: Lou, Negative Space and Revolting Rhymes

Best Documentary Short

  • What Will Win: Heroin(e)
  • What Could Beat It: Edith+Eddie
  • Other Nominees: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Knife Skills and Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short

  • What Will Win: DeKalb Elementary
  • What Could Beat It: The Silent Child
  • Other Nominees: The Eleven O’Clock, My Nephew Emmett, Watu Wrote/All of Us

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s